Fair Schedule for Thursday, September 3, 2009

by Steve Brawn

 


 


 

AT&T BOREALIS THEATRE


 

7:30


 

Beatlemania


 


 


 

SLUICEBOX - No Minors After 8 pm

2:00


 

Greg Mellinger & Rod Rongstad: Old, new, borrowed & blues

3:30


 

The Long and Short of It: Folk-rock duo

5:00


 

Defrosters: Funky southern blues

7:00


 

H3: Hawaiian reggae rock

9:00


 

Time to Live: Rawkin’ originals


 


 


 

ALYESKA PIPELINE COLONY STAGE

2:00, 4:00 & 7:00 - ShaeLaurel:  High-energy blend of musical acrobatics and dance

12:00


 

TrailBlazer Cloggers

12:30


 

Burchell Swing Dancers 

1:30


 

TrailBlazer Cloggers

3:00


 

Naa Luudisk Gwaii Yatx’i: Tlingit, Haida, and Tsimshian dances

3:30


 

Studio 49: Tap, jazz, hip-hop & more

5:00


 

Naa Luudisk Gwaii Yatx’i: Tlingit, Haida, and Tsimshian dances

5:30


 

Burchell Swing Dancers

6:30


 

Studio 49: Tap, jazz, hip-hop & more

8:00


 

Tribute to Johnny Cash, hosted by Ken Peltier


 


 


 

COLONY THEATRE

1:00


 

Wii Fun Sports for seniors, presented by Mat-Su Regional Hospital

4:00


 

Senior Stand-up Comedy, presented by Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman


 


 


 

SBS WOODLOT & STAGE
 

1:00, 3:00, & 6:00 - Fred Scheer’s Lumberjack Show, presented by Spenard Builders Supply

4:00


 

The Family Homestead Hour with Alaska’s Hobo Jim 


 


 


 

FOREVER 21 CORRAL

1:30, 4:00 & 7:00 - Kenai Peninsula Racing Pigs, presented by Horizon Lines of Alaska


 


 


 

BLUEBONNET STAGE

12:30,  3:00 & 6:00 - Rhys Thomas's Jugglemania, acrobatics, comedy, and juggling

1:00


 

Melanie Trost: Folksy acoustic fun 

2:00


 

T. Harvey:  Texas blues hippie

3:30


 

Greg and Rod: Old, new, borrowed & blues

4:30


 

Suzy Crosby: Finger-pickin’ good country

5:00


 

Tony James: Soul-stirring guitar

6:30


 

Carhartt Brothers: music to pound nails by 


 


 


 

FARM EXHIBITS

12-7:00

4-H Showmanship

12-8:00

GCI Petting Zoo

12-8:00

Fowl Weather Friends, presented by Fred Meyer

12-6:00

Goat Mountain, presented by Fred Meyer


 


 


 

MILKING  PARLOR in FARM EXHIBITS

presented by Fred Meyer

4:30


 

Goat Milking Demonstration

5, 6:00


 

Cow Milking Demonstration


 


 


 

IRWIN EXHIBITS

12-8:00

Quilt Show, presented by Just Sew, on the hour

12-10:00

Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, sewing hand/needlework demos


 


 


 

HOSKINS EXHIBITS

12:30


 

Beeswax Lip Balm

1:30


 

Chocolate Covered Turtles

2:30


 

Whole Grain Quick Breads

3:30


 

Time For Tea


 


 


 

FLOWER EXHIBITS

Presented by IBEW

12-10:00

Children’s Garden Maze, presented by Lowes

12-10:00

Bonsai Demonstrations


 


 


 

GRANDSTAND LAWN

1:00, 3:00 & 5:00 - Cavallo Equestrian Arts, heart-pounding equestrian extravaganza


 


 


 

CREATION STATION 

12-9:00

Rainforest Experience with Brad’s World Reptiles 

12:00, 3:00, & 7:00 - Creature Feature – “Rainforest Encounter”


 


 


 

PIONEER PLAZA

12-10:00

Windows to the Sea, presented by Alaska SeaLife Center 

1:00, 2:30, & 5:30 - Steve the Pretty Good, fresh and funny magical encounters


 


 


 

BOREALIS PLAZA TENT

2:00

 

Legendary Karaoke Preliminary Contest, presented by Country Legends 100.9

8:30

 

Harvest Moon Swing Dance with the Bill Tull Orchestra


 


 


 

AROUND THE GROUNDS

12-6:00

Scavenger Hunt

12-10:00

Wild Salmon on Parade, Alaska Craftsman Art House, presented by IBEW

1:30


 

Garden Tour, Wineck Bar

2 -10:00

Wine Bar, Alaska Craftsman Art House


 


 


 

FRANCE EQUESTRIAN CENTER

12:30


 

Paradox Theatrical Performance, Ring 3

1-2:00

Rob LeBleu - Jumper, Ring 2

2-3:30

Tim Avritt – Through the Gate Horsemanship, Ring 3

3:30


 

Deb Avritt – At Liberty, Ring 3

3:45


 

Tim Avritt, Reining Demonstration, Ring 3

6-8:00

Polocrosse Clinic, Ring 1